Randfontein Local Municipality (GT482)

Randfontein Local Municipality was disestablished and merged with Westonaria Local Municipality to establish West Rand Local Municipality on 3 August 2016. All information displayed here is historical information relating to the municipality before being disestablished.

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: PO Box 218, Randfontein, 1760
    Physical: Cnr Surtherland & Pollock Streets, Randfontein
    Tel: 011 411 0000
    Fax: 011 693 1736
    Web: www.randfontein.gov.za

    Resident Queries

    Geography, History and Economy

    Area: 475km²
    Description: Randfontein Local Municipality falls within the borders of the West Rand District Municipality as one of its three local municipalities and is part of the Gauteng province.
     The municipality is located adjacent to the North West province, which makes it prone to immigration from this province. It is characterised by high levels of unemployment and poverty and low levels of education and income.

    Cities/Towns: Randfontein
    Main Economic Sectors: Manufacturing, trade, government services, mining, agriculture
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    Composition of Council: ANC 27, DA 16, COPE 1
    Management information is purely historical. This municipality has been disestablished.
    Mayor: Mr Mzikaifane Khumalo
    Other Members of Council: Brenda Mahuma (Speaker), Yaqub Legoete (Council Whip), Mando Gama (LED), Lazarus Matshuisa (Public Safety), Sipho Matakane (Development Planning), Matshidiso Kimane (Waste and Environment), Patricia Matuane (Social Services), Martha Grobler (Finance), Aurthur Sampson (Infrastructure), Xolisa Ntsepo (Corporate Support Services)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: Mr Larry Steyn (Acting)
    Chief Financial Officer: Ms Naledi Madonsela (Acting)
    Communications Officer: Mr Phillip Montshiwa
    LED Officer: Tshidiso Mooketsi
    Other Senior Management: Kenny Mampondo (Unit Head: Community Service), Bongani Nkhambule (Director: Infrastructure), Thami Matshego (Director: Community Services), Castro Mosina (Acting Director: Corporate Support Services), Joshua Moloi (Director: Development and Planning)
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
      2011
    Population 149 286
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 24.9%
    Population 15 to 64 70.2%
    Population over 65 4.9%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 42.4
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 100.7
    Population Growth
    Per annum n/a
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 27.1%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 35.8%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 4.0%
    Matric 32.1%
    Higher education 11.7%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 43 299
    Average household size 3.0
    Female headed households 33.6%
    Formal dwellings 80.0%
    Housing owned 46.6%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 79.3%
    Weekly refuse removal 78.8%
    Piped water inside dwelling 61.9%
    Electricity for lighting 84.5%

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002015/162014/152013/142012/13
    AUDIT OUTCOME Financially unqualified with findingsAdverse audit opinionQualified audit opinionQualified audit opinion
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates104 722106 37474 97578 443
    Service charges562 796535 429496 533469 867
    Investment revenue3 8263 0962 3392 896
    Transfers recognised - operational125 522120 065144 711109 342
    Other own revenue49 44248 52238 71564 345
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)846 307813 485757 273724 894
    Employee costs237 456220 397215 234192 691
    Remuneration of councillors19 55816 22514 07213 747
    Depreciation & asset impairment100 66785 397100 854108 185
    Finance charges22 64120 95924 69817 879
    Materials and bulk purchases415 563363 120329 572292 648
    Transfers and grants315420420420
    Other expenditure210 419204 089191 206173 940
    Total Expenditure1 006 618910 607876 055799 510
    Surplus/(Deficit)(160 310)(97 122)(118 782)(74 616)
    Transfers recognised - capital89 44140 8919 11527 776
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets----
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions(70 869)(56 231)(109 667)(46 840)
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year(70 869)(56 231)(109 667)(46 840)
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure139 882109 28478 88557 774
    Transfers recognised - capital104 18139 15039 61034 037
    Public contributions & donations----
    Borrowing----
    Internally generated funds35 70170 13439 27523 737
    Total sources of capital funds139 882109 28478 88557 774
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets187 468122 624128 435131 341
    Total non current assets2 374 1132 554 1622 558 2122 719 790
    Total current liabilities456 817264 653287 476226 802
    Total non current liabilities98 69890 85395 77388 415
    Community wealth/Equity2 006 0662 321 2802 303 3982 535 914
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating189 04574 11978 990133 042
    Net cash from (used) investing(124 602)(84 576)(50 756)(56 283)
    Net cash from (used) financing(9 778)(10 925)25 070(22 580)
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end86 17531 51053 30554 425
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expenditure48 321-8131 035
    Irregular expenditure140 844164 55699 53636 044
    Fruitless & wasteful expenditure13 89511 24623 2038 620
    SOURCES71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2015/162014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 237 456220 397215 234192 691182 982
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 19 55816 22514 07213 74712 790
     
    Total Employee Positions 1 1381 1671 2151 0091 058
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 347404360200204
    Total Vacancy Percentage 30.49%34.62%29.63%19.82%19.28%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 75557
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 20000
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 4035464750
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 009138
    Community And Social Service Positions 100854911115
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 11021101
    Finance And Administration Positions 18122825423994
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 457278615
    Electricity Positions 969898101101
    Vacant Electricity Positions 4893514143
    Enviromental Protection Positions 16410912608
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 82302501
    Health Positions 00641818
    Vacant Health Positions 00111
    Public Safety Positions 124123121110110
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 1919191719
    Road Transport Positions 6562624848
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 3737361414
    Sport And Recreation Positions 3179796161
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 251301313
    Waste Management Positions 12714414765132
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 223031123
    Waste Water Management Positions 65310065
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 3700012
    Water Positions 471021074141
    Vacant Water Positions 1572401112
    Other Positions 916657163308
    Vacant Other Positions 270196262

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2015/162014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/an/a91.60n/a97.54
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 42 75138 20838 05832 87529 789
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 41 75335 44935 29930 49528 301
    Inside the yard 41 75326 89026 77121 96728 301
    Less than 200m from yard 05 183000
    More than 200m from yard 03 3768 5288 5280
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 7 4077 42735 29930 49522 144

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 41 75338 34838 05832 20728 301
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 7 4077 42738 05832 20722 144

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/an/an/a00
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 42 75140 09440 06332 87529 789
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 41 75336 08835 29930 49528 301
    Flush toilet - septic tank 05351 32400
    Ventilated pit latrine 0100000
    Bucket system 00000
    Other 061268100
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 7 4077 42737 30430 4956 700

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 41 75339 94239 91929 81429 789
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 7 4077 42739 91929 8146 700

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

    Key Projects

    Shared industrial production facility; small business development centre; Elandsfontein Agricultural Farm; Badirile Hydroponic Tunnels for vegetable production and nursery.

    Key Investment Opportunities

    Retail and industrial development; office park development; fresh produce market; tourism development (Riebeck Lake Development).
  • LINKS/RESOURCES
The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.