Randfontein Local Municipality (GT482)

Randfontein Local Municipality was disestablished and merged with Westonaria Local Municipality to establish West Rand Local Municipality on 3 August 2016. All information displayed here is historical information relating to the municipality before being disestablished.

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: PO Box 218, Randfontein, 1760
    Physical: Cnr Surtherland & Pollock Streets, Randfontein
    Tel: 011 411 0000
    Fax: 011 693 1736
    Web: www.randfontein.gov.za

    Resident Queries

    Geography, History and Economy

    Area: 475km²
    Description: Randfontein Local Municipality falls within the borders of the West Rand District Municipality as one of its three local municipalities and is part of the Gauteng province.
     The municipality is located adjacent to the North West province, which makes it prone to immigration from this province. It is characterised by high levels of unemployment and poverty and low levels of education and income.

    Cities/Towns: Randfontein
    Main Economic Sectors: Manufacturing, trade, government services, mining, agriculture
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    Composition of Council: ANC 27, DA 16, COPE 1
    Management information is purely historical. This municipality has been disestablished.
    Mayor: Mr Mzikaifane Khumalo
    Other Members of Council: Brenda Mahuma (Speaker), Yaqub Legoete (Council Whip), Mando Gama (LED), Lazarus Matshuisa (Public Safety), Sipho Matakane (Development Planning), Matshidiso Kimane (Waste and Environment), Patricia Matuane (Social Services), Martha Grobler (Finance), Aurthur Sampson (Infrastructure), Xolisa Ntsepo (Corporate Support Services)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: Mr Larry Steyn (Acting)
    Chief Financial Officer: Ms Naledi Madonsela (Acting)
    Communications Officer: Mr Phillip Montshiwa
    LED Officer: Tshidiso Mooketsi
    Other Senior Management: Kenny Mampondo (Unit Head: Community Service), Bongani Nkhambule (Director: Infrastructure), Thami Matshego (Director: Community Services), Castro Mosina (Acting Director: Corporate Support Services), Joshua Moloi (Director: Development and Planning)
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
    Population 149 286
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 24.90%
    Population 15 to 64 70.20%
    Population over 65 4.90%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 42.40
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 100.70
    Population Growth
    Per annum 1.47%
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 27.10%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 35.80%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 4.00%
    Higher education 11.70%
    Matric 32.10%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 43 299
    Average household size 3.00
    Female headed households 33.60%
    Formal dwellings 80.00%
    Housing owned 46.60%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 79.30%
    Weekly refuse removal 78.80%
    Piped water inside dwelling 61.90%
    Electricity for lighting 84.50%

    Source: Census 2011 Municipal Fact Sheet, published by Statistics South Africa.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002014/152013/142012/132011/12
    AUDIT OUTCOME Adverse audit opinionQualified audit opinionQualified audit opinionQualified audit opinion
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates106 37474 97578 44365 093
    Service charges535 429496 533469 867423 715
    Investment revenue3 0962 3392 8961 333
    Transfers recognised - operational120 065144 711109 342133 441
    Other own revenue48 52238 71564 34555 466
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)813 485757 273724 894679 048
    Employee costs220 397215 234192 691182 982
    Remuneration of councillors16 22514 07213 74712 790
    Depreciation & asset impairment85 397100 854108 185107 826
    Finance charges20 95924 69817 87913 937
    Materials and bulk purchases363 120329 572292 648271 455
    Transfers and grants420420420400
    Other expenditure204 089191 206173 940137 353
    Total Expenditure910 607876 055799 510726 742
    Surplus/(Deficit)(97 122)(118 782)(74 616)(47 694)
    Transfers recognised - capital39 1509 11527 776-
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets----
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions(56 231)(109 667)(46 840)(47 694)
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year(56 231)(109 667)(46 840)(47 694)
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure109 28478 88557 774125 724
    Transfers recognised - capital38 02839 61034 03735 816
    Public contributions & donations----
    Borrowing---51 180
    Internally generated funds70 13439 27523 73738 729
    Total sources of capital funds109 28478 88557 774125 724
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets122 624128 435131 341132 546
    Total non current assets2 554 1622 558 2122 719 7902 669 068
    Total current liabilities264 653287 476226 802237 038
    Total non current liabilities90 85395 77388 41591 902
    Community wealth/Equity2 321 2802 303 3982 535 9142 472 673
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating74 11978 990133 0421 250 903
    Net cash from (used) investing(84 576)(50 756)(56 283)(126 544)
    Net cash from (used) financing(10 925)25 070(22 580)(36 518)
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end31 51053 30554 4251 085 009
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expenditure-8131 03521 933
    Irregular expenditure164 55699 53636 04417 540
    Fruitless & wasteful expenditure11 24623 2038 6204 224
    SOURCES71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 220 397215 234192 691182 982
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 16 22514 07213 74712 790
     
    Total Employee Positions 1 1671 2151 0091 058
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 404360200204
    Total Vacancy Percentage 34.62%29.63%19.82%19.28%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 5557
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 0000
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 35464750
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 09138
    Community And Social Service Positions 854911115
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 021101
    Finance And Administration Positions 22825423994
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 7278615
    Electricity Positions 9898101101
    Vacant Electricity Positions 93514143
    Enviromental Protection Positions 10912608
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 302501
    Health Positions 0641818
    Vacant Health Positions 0111
    Public Safety Positions 123121110110
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 19191719
    Road Transport Positions 62624848
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 37361414
    Sport And Recreation Positions 79796161
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 51301313
    Waste Management Positions 14414765132
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 3031123
    Waste Water Management Positions 310065
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 00012
    Water Positions 1021074141
    Vacant Water Positions 72401112
    Other Positions 6657163308
    Vacant Other Positions 0196262

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/a91.60n/a97.54
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 38 20838 05832 87529 789
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 35 44935 29930 49528 301
    Inside the yard 26 89026 77121 96728 301
    Less than 200m from yard 5 183000
    More than 200m from yard 3 3768 5288 5280
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 7 42735 29930 49522 144

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 38 34838 05832 20728 301
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 7 42738 05832 20722 144

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/an/a00
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 40 09440 06332 87529 789
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 36 08835 29930 49528 301
    Flush toilet - septic tank 5351 32400
    Ventilated pit latrine 100000
    Bucket system 0000
    Other 61268100
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 7 42737 30430 4956 700

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 39 94239 91929 81429 789
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 7 42739 91929 8146 700

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

    Key Projects

    Shared industrial production facility; small business development centre; Elandsfontein Agricultural Farm; Badirile Hydroponic Tunnels for vegetable production and nursery.

    Key Investment Opportunities

    Retail and industrial development; office park development; fresh produce market; tourism development (Riebeck Lake Development).
  • LINKS/RESOURCES
The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.