Randfontein Local Municipality (GT482)

Randfontein Local Municipality was disestablished and merged with Westonaria Local Municipality to establish West Rand Local Municipality on 3 August 2016. All information displayed here is historical information relating to the municipality before being disestablished.

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: PO Box 218, Randfontein, 1760
    Physical: Cnr Surtherland & Pollock Streets, Randfontein
    Tel: 011 411 0000
    Fax: 011 693 1736
    Web: www.randfontein.gov.za

    Resident Queries

    Geography, History and Economy

    Area: 475km²
    Description: Randfontein Local Municipality falls within the borders of the West Rand District Municipality as one of its three local municipalities and is part of the Gauteng province.
     The municipality is located adjacent to the North West province, which makes it prone to immigration from this province. It is characterised by high levels of unemployment and poverty and low levels of education and income.

    Cities/Towns: Randfontein
    Main Economic Sectors: Manufacturing, trade, government services, mining, agriculture
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    Composition of Council: ANC 27, DA 16, COPE 1
    Management information is purely historical. This municipality has been disestablished.
    Mayor: Mr Mzikaifane Khumalo
    Other Members of Council: Brenda Mahuma (Speaker), Yaqub Legoete (Council Whip), Mando Gama (LED), Lazarus Matshuisa (Public Safety), Sipho Matakane (Development Planning), Matshidiso Kimane (Waste and Environment), Patricia Matuane (Social Services), Martha Grobler (Finance), Aurthur Sampson (Infrastructure), Xolisa Ntsepo (Corporate Support Services)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: Mr Larry Steyn (Acting)
    Chief Financial Officer: Ms Naledi Madonsela (Acting)
    Communications Officer: Mr Phillip Montshiwa
    LED Officer: Tshidiso Mooketsi
    Other Senior Management: Kenny Mampondo (Unit Head: Community Service), Bongani Nkhambule (Director: Infrastructure), Thami Matshego (Director: Community Services), Castro Mosina (Acting Director: Corporate Support Services), Joshua Moloi (Director: Development and Planning)
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
    Population 149 286
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 24.90%
    Population 15 to 64 70.20%
    Population over 65 4.90%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 42.40
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 100.70
    Population Growth
    Per annum 1.47%
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 27.10%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 35.80%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 4.00%
    Higher education 11.70%
    Matric 32.10%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 43 299
    Average household size 3.00
    Female headed households 33.60%
    Formal dwellings 80.00%
    Housing owned 46.60%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 79.30%
    Weekly refuse removal 78.80%
    Piped water inside dwelling 61.90%
    Electricity for lighting 84.50%

    Source: Census 2011 Municipal Fact Sheet, published by Statistics South Africa.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002015/162014/152013/142012/13
    AUDIT OUTCOME n/aAdverse audit opinionQualified audit opinionQualified audit opinion
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates105 530106 37474 97578 443
    Service charges591 150535 429496 533469 867
    Investment revenue3 0113 0962 3392 896
    Transfers recognised - operational104 199120 065144 711109 342
    Other own revenue49 05848 52238 71564 345
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)852 948813 485757 273724 894
    Employee costs225 620220 397215 234192 691
    Remuneration of councillors19 50016 22514 07213 747
    Depreciation & asset impairment67 74185 397100 854108 185
    Finance charges10 39220 95924 69817 879
    Materials and bulk purchases388 486363 120329 572292 648
    Transfers and grants315420420420
    Other expenditure168 192204 089191 206173 940
    Total Expenditure880 245910 607876 055799 510
    Surplus/(Deficit)(27 297)(97 122)(118 782)(74 616)
    Transfers recognised - capital-40 8919 11527 776
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets----
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions(27 297)(56 231)(109 667)(46 840)
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year(27 297)(56 231)(109 667)(46 840)
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure133 669109 28478 88557 774
    Transfers recognised - capital98 78039 15039 61034 037
    Public contributions & donations2 226---
    Borrowing----
    Internally generated funds32 66370 13439 27523 737
    Total sources of capital funds133 669109 28478 88557 774
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets89 890122 624128 435131 341
    Total non current assets2 747 8502 554 1622 558 2122 719 790
    Total current liabilities273 796264 653287 476226 802
    Total non current liabilities92 22090 85395 77388 415
    Community wealth/Equity2 471 7252 321 2802 303 3982 535 914
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating165 35374 11978 990133 042
    Net cash from (used) investing(129 771)(84 576)(50 756)(56 283)
    Net cash from (used) financing(7 009)(10 925)25 070(22 580)
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end80 12931 51053 30554 425
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expendituren/a-8131 035
    Irregular expendituren/a164 55699 53636 044
    Fruitless & wasteful expendituren/a11 24623 2038 620
    SOURCES71 UnauditedS71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 220 397215 234192 691182 982
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 16 22514 07213 74712 790
     
    Total Employee Positions 1 1671 2151 0091 058
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 404360200204
    Total Vacancy Percentage 34.62%29.63%19.82%19.28%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 5557
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 0000
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 35464750
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 09138
    Community And Social Service Positions 854911115
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 021101
    Finance And Administration Positions 22825423994
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 7278615
    Electricity Positions 9898101101
    Vacant Electricity Positions 93514143
    Enviromental Protection Positions 10912608
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 302501
    Health Positions 0641818
    Vacant Health Positions 0111
    Public Safety Positions 123121110110
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 19191719
    Road Transport Positions 62624848
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 37361414
    Sport And Recreation Positions 79796161
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 51301313
    Waste Management Positions 14414765132
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 3031123
    Waste Water Management Positions 310065
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 00012
    Water Positions 1021074141
    Vacant Water Positions 72401112
    Other Positions 6657163308
    Vacant Other Positions 0196262

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/a91.60n/a97.54
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 38 20838 05832 87529 789
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 35 44935 29930 49528 301
    Inside the yard 26 89026 77121 96728 301
    Less than 200m from yard 5 183000
    More than 200m from yard 3 3768 5288 5280
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 7 42735 29930 49522 144

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 38 34838 05832 20728 301
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 7 42738 05832 20722 144

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/an/a00
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 40 09440 06332 87529 789
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 36 08835 29930 49528 301
    Flush toilet - septic tank 5351 32400
    Ventilated pit latrine 100000
    Bucket system 0000
    Other 61268100
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 7 42737 30430 4956 700

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 39 94239 91929 81429 789
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 7 42739 91929 8146 700

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

    Key Projects

    Shared industrial production facility; small business development centre; Elandsfontein Agricultural Farm; Badirile Hydroponic Tunnels for vegetable production and nursery.

    Key Investment Opportunities

    Retail and industrial development; office park development; fresh produce market; tourism development (Riebeck Lake Development).
  • LINKS/RESOURCES
The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.