Bitou Local Municipality (WC047)

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: Private Bag X1002, Plettenberg Bay, 6600
    Physical: 1 Sewell Street, Plettenberg Bay
    Tel: 044 501 3000
    Fax: 044 533 3485
    Web: www.plett.gov.za

    Resident Queries

    Geography, History and Economy

    Area: 992km²
    Description: Bitou Local Municipality, formerly known as Plettenberg Bay Municipality, forms part of the Eden District Municipality, which is located in the Western Cape province.
    Cities/Towns: Keurboomstrand, Krantshoek, Kurland, Kwanokuthula, Nature's Valley, Plettenberg Bay, Wittedrift
    Main Economic Sectors: Wholesale and retail trade, catering and accommodation (29.4%), finance, insurance, real estate and business services (22.7%), manufacturing (15.1%), construction (11.9%), transport, storage and communication (5.8%), general government (5.1%), community, social and personal services (4.7%), agriculture, forestry and fishing (4.3%)
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    Composition of Council: ANC 6, DA 6, AUF 1 (2016 LGE)
    Controlling Party: ANC/AUF Coalition
    Management information has been updated since the 3 August 2016 local government elections.
    Mayor: Mr Peter Lobese
    Other Members of Council: Euan Wildeman (Deputy Mayor), Mpakamisi Mbali (Speaker), Monica Seyisi (Mayco Member), Sandiso Gcabayi (Mayco Member)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: R K Smit (Acting)
    Chief Financial Officer: M Memani (Acting)
    Communications Officer: H Swartz (Acting Manager: Communications)
    LED Officer: Mr Lesley Jacobs
    Other Senior Management: Alan Croutz (Manager: Legal Services), Mbuleo Memani (Senior Manager: Budget and Financial Reporting), Thembinkosi Henge (Manager: IDP)
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
    Population 49 162
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 25.20%
    Population 15 to 64 68.40%
    Population over 65 6.40%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 46.10
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 99.10
    Population Growth
    Per annum 5.22%
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 30.10%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 37.90%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 2.40%
    Higher education 12.10%
    Matric 28.20%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 16 645
    Average household size 2.80
    Female headed households 33.50%
    Formal dwellings 72.20%
    Housing owned 45.90%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 75.60%
    Weekly refuse removal 87.70%
    Piped water inside dwelling 58.50%
    Electricity for lighting 94.00%

    Source: Census 2011 Municipal Fact Sheet, published by Statistics South Africa.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002015/162014/152013/142012/13
    AUDIT OUTCOME n/aClean audit outcomeClean audit outcomeFinancially unqualified with findings
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates109 819102 20398 65183 816
    Service charges264 371201 181197 762174 984
    Investment revenue8 6746 1473 4312 844
    Transfers recognised - operational101 301106 85091 08082 274
    Other own revenue31 65639 07220 35024 681
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)515 821455 453411 274368 600
    Employee costs162 803134 541126 037108 939
    Remuneration of councillors5 2214 7674 7014 043
    Depreciation & asset impairment19 01622 05521 09529 568
    Finance charges14 12721 17713 60913 559
    Materials and bulk purchases88 64584 45971 54373 165
    Transfers and grants4 9043 0432 4432 332
    Other expenditure189 554165 808141 051115 630
    Total Expenditure484 270435 850380 479347 236
    Surplus/(Deficit)31 55019 60330 79521 364
    Transfers recognised - capital50 91834 10450 18522 858
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets----
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions82 46853 70780 98144 221
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year82 46853 70780 98144 221
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure91 46755 49767 77340 758
    Transfers recognised - capital44 56130 72242 65331 565
    Public contributions & donations5296732 165142
    Borrowing19 3149 98718 3358 836
    Internally generated funds27 06214 1154 619216
    Total sources of capital funds91 46755 49767 77340 758
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets169 469158 88690 65292 177
    Total non current assets903 352825 510767 537720 161
    Total current liabilities64 96792 40428 72695 947
    Total non current liabilities236 231202 758212 521177 569
    Community wealth/Equity771 623689 235616 943538 821
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating98 269107 61649 15851 203
    Net cash from (used) investing(67 501)(55 723)(60 697)(40 983)
    Net cash from (used) financing7 310(2 442)8 2663 369
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end136 70798 62828 50942 208
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expendituren/a-14 75726 917
    Irregular expendituren/a70-140
    Fruitless & wasteful expendituren/a291-944
    SOURCES71 UnauditedS71 AuditedS71 UnauditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 134 541126 037108 939100 822
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 4 7674 7014 0433 735
     
    Total Employee Positions 654629667627
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 19519719966
    Total Vacancy Percentage 29.82%31.32%29.84%10.53%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 6665
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 0000
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 31272726
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 5770
    Community And Social Service Positions 313171128
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 381012
    Finance And Administration Positions 143150149158
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 3739395
    Electricity Positions 0383928
    Vacant Electricity Positions 011114
    Enviromental Protection Positions 11000
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 4000
    Health Positions 0000
    Vacant Health Positions 0000
    Public Safety Positions 93819161
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 2631318
    Road Transport Positions 45424239
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 1514148
    Sport And Recreation Positions 119464430
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 4611114
    Waste Management Positions 797810785
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 2619299
    Waste Water Management Positions 44714544
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 1012168
    Water Positions 52594623
    Vacant Water Positions 2345318
    Other Positions 0000
    Vacant Other Positions 0000

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/a90.43n/a97.74
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 15 49114 80014 51314 118
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 15 05814 40014 11313 718
    Inside the yard 14 12913 23013 07812 683
    Less than 200m from yard 9291 1701 0351 035
    More than 200m from yard 0000
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 3 8436 1063 0205 441

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 15 03414 23013 71112 801
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 3 8436 5703 0206 011

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/an/a00
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 14 95914 61414 32814 105
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 14 12913 23013 54813 327
    Flush toilet - septic tank 479978380372
    Ventilated pit latrine 0000
    Bucket system 0000
    Other 0606
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 3 8433 9393 0201 888

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 17 42716 65515 18615 186
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 3 8433 9393 0201 888

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

    Key Investment Opportunities

    Commercial centre in Kwanokuthula (Coming Together Project); Bitou Airport; Covie Resort.
  • LINKS/RESOURCES
The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.