Bitou Local Municipality (WC047)

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: Private Bag X1002, Plettenberg Bay, 6600
    Physical: 1 Sewell Street, Plettenberg Bay
    Tel: 044 501 3000
    Fax: 044 533 3485
    Web: www.plett.gov.za

    Resident Queries

    Geography, History and Economy

    Area: 992km²
    Description: Bitou Local Municipality, formerly known as Plettenberg Bay Municipality, forms part of the Eden District Municipality, which is located in the Western Cape province.
    Cities/Towns: Keurboomstrand, Krantshoek, Kurland, Kwanokuthula, Nature's Valley, Plettenberg Bay, Wittedrift
    Main Economic Sectors: Wholesale and retail trade, catering and accommodation (29.4%), finance, insurance, real estate and business services (22.7%), manufacturing (15.1%), construction (11.9%), transport, storage and communication (5.8%), general government (5.1%), community, social and personal services (4.7%), agriculture, forestry and fishing (4.3%)
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    Composition of Council: DA 7, ANC 5, COPE 1
    Mayor: Mr Memory Booysen
    Other Members of Council: Annelise Olivier (Speaker), Neville De Waal (Chief Whip), Wayne Craig (LED)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: Mr Allen Paulse
    Chief Financial Officer: Mr Felix Lötter
    Communications Officer: Ms Kholiswa Masiza
    LED Officer: Mr Russel Honeywill (Acting)
    Other Senior Management: Alan Croutz (Manager: Legal Services), Mbuleo Memani (Senior Manager: Budget and Financial Reporting), Thembinkosi Henge (Manager: IDP)
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
    Population 49 162
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 25.20%
    Population 15 to 64 68.40%
    Population over 65 6.40%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 46.10
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 99.10
    Population Growth
    Per annum 5.22%
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 30.10%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 37.90%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 2.40%
    Higher education 12.10%
    Matric 28.20%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 16 645
    Average household size 2.80
    Female headed households 33.50%
    Formal dwellings 72.20%
    Housing owned 45.90%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 75.60%
    Weekly refuse removal 87.70%
    Piped water inside dwelling 58.50%
    Electricity for lighting 94.00%

    Source: Census 2011 Municipal Fact Sheet, published by Statistics South Africa.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002014/152013/142012/132011/12
    AUDIT OUTCOME Clean audit outcomeClean audit outcomeFinancially unqualified with findingsFinancially unqualified with findings
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates102 20398 65183 81669 812
    Service charges201 181197 762174 984160 142
    Investment revenue6 1473 4312 8441 614
    Transfers recognised - operational106 68191 08082 27432 107
    Other own revenue39 24020 35024 68116 961
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)455 453411 274368 600280 636
    Employee costs134 541126 037108 939100 822
    Remuneration of councillors4 7674 7014 0433 735
    Depreciation & asset impairment22 05521 09529 56819 015
    Finance charges21 17713 60913 55912 792
    Materials and bulk purchases87 81771 54373 16556 600
    Transfers and grants3 0432 4432 33210 999
    Other expenditure162 450141 051115 63094 268
    Total Expenditure435 850380 479347 236298 231
    Surplus/(Deficit)19 60330 79521 364(17 595)
    Transfers recognised - capital38 25350 18522 85826 703
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets----
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions53 70780 98144 2219 108
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year53 70780 98144 2219 108
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure63 93967 77340 75835 684
    Transfers recognised - capital30 47842 65331 56511 962
    Public contributions & donations2 3092 165142-
    Borrowing18 05418 3358 8365 520
    Internally generated funds5 3234 61921618 202
    Total sources of capital funds63 93967 77340 75835 684
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets158 88690 65292 17775 152
    Total non current assets825 510767 537720 161650 655
    Total current liabilities92 40428 72695 94797 889
    Total non current liabilities202 758212 521177 569179 619
    Community wealth/Equity689 235616 943538 821448 301
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating107 61649 15851 20326 619
    Net cash from (used) investing(55 723)(60 697)(40 983)(35 911)
    Net cash from (used) financing(2 442)8 2663 36921 228
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end98 62828 50942 20828 620
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expenditure-14 75726 91742 967
    Irregular expenditure70-140537
    Fruitless & wasteful expenditure291-9444 480
    SOURCES71 AuditedS71 UnauditedS71 AuditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 134 541126 037108 939100 822
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 4 7674 7014 0433 735
     
    Total Employee Positions 654629667627
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 19519719966
    Total Vacancy Percentage 29.82%31.32%29.84%10.53%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 6665
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 0000
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 31272726
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 5770
    Community And Social Service Positions 313171128
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 381012
    Finance And Administration Positions 143150149158
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 3739395
    Electricity Positions 0383928
    Vacant Electricity Positions 011114
    Enviromental Protection Positions 11000
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 4000
    Health Positions 0000
    Vacant Health Positions 0000
    Public Safety Positions 93819161
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 2631318
    Road Transport Positions 45424239
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 1514148
    Sport And Recreation Positions 119464430
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 4611114
    Waste Management Positions 797810785
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 2619299
    Waste Water Management Positions 44714544
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 1012168
    Water Positions 52594623
    Vacant Water Positions 2345318
    Other Positions 0000
    Vacant Other Positions 0000

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/an/an/an/a
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 15 49114 80014 51314 118
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 15 05814 40014 11313 718
    Inside the yard 14 12913 23013 07812 683
    Less than 200m from yard 9291 1701 0351 035
    More than 200m from yard 0000
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 3 8436 1063 0205 441

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 15 03414 23013 71112 801
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 3 8436 5703 0206 011

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/an/a00
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 14 95914 61414 32814 105
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 14 12913 23013 54813 327
    Flush toilet - septic tank 479978380372
    Ventilated pit latrine 0000
    Bucket system 0000
    Other 0606
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 3 8433 9393 0201 888

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 17 42716 65515 18615 186
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 3 8433 9393 0201 888

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

    Key Investment Opportunities

    Commercial centre in Kwanokuthula (Coming Together Project); Bitou Airport; Covie Resort.
  • LINKS/RESOURCES
The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.