City of Matlosana Local Municipality (NW403)

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: PO Box 99, Klerksdorp, 2570
    Physical: Cnr Braamfisher & OR Tambo Streets, Klerksdorp
    Tel: 018 487 8000
    Fax: 018 464 1780
    Web: www.matlosana.gov.za

    Resident Queries

    Geography, History and Economy

    Area: 3 561km²
    Description: The City of Matlosana Local Municipality (previously City Council of Klerksdorp) is situated within the Dr Kenneth Kaunda District Municipality in the North West province.
    Cities/Towns: Hartbeesfontein, Klerksdorp, Orkney, Stilfontein
    Main Economic Sectors: Mining, agriculture, manufacturing, services, construction, transport
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    The municipality is currently under S139 provincial administration.
    Composition of Council: ANC 51, DA 16, FF+ 2, COPE 1
    Mayor: Mr M K Khauoe
    Other Members of Council: Mpolokeng Kortjas (Speaker), Steve Nkebe (Chief Whip)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: Mr S G Mabuda (Acting)
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
    Population 398 676
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 28.20%
    Population 15 to 64 66.40%
    Population over 65 5.40%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 50.70
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 100.00
    Population Growth
    Per annum 1.04%
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 32.70%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 43.10%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 7.90%
    Higher education 9.00%
    Matric 28.20%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 120 442
    Average household size 3.20
    Female headed households 36.70%
    Formal dwellings 82.90%
    Housing owned 57.90%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 92.80%
    Weekly refuse removal 89.30%
    Piped water inside dwelling 50.10%
    Electricity for lighting 90.30%

    Source: Census 2011 Municipal Fact Sheet, published by Statistics South Africa.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002014/152013/142012/132011/12
    AUDIT OUTCOME Qualified audit opinionQualified audit opinionDisclaimer of audit opinionDisclaimer of audit opinion
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates247 297190 357194 484183 252
    Service charges1 061 159988 904747 704661 768
    Investment revenue91 20257 0684 52442 849
    Transfers recognised - operational433 652355 935339 258301 631
    Other own revenue70 407108 809140 317122 591
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)1 903 7181 701 0731 426 2871 312 090
    Employee costs478 441456 008421 213410 804
    Remuneration of councillors20 45820 85022 232-
    Depreciation & asset impairment439 622436 672410 248157 706
    Finance charges43 77934 22430 12319 402
    Materials and bulk purchases714 102646 684608 611476 254
    Transfers and grants----
    Other expenditure547 133568 820391 502402 478
    Total Expenditure2 243 5352 163 2591 883 9301 466 643
    Surplus/(Deficit)(339 817)(462 186)(457 643)(154 553)
    Transfers recognised - capital92 823122 71698 48050 950
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets----
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions(338 987)(339 470)(359 162)(103 603)
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year(338 987)(339 470)(359 162)(103 603)
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure101 128132 757117 56569 461
    Transfers recognised - capital78 279120 28199 90450 145
    Public contributions & donations5 000---
    Borrowing----
    Internally generated funds3 30612 47617 66119 315
    Total sources of capital funds101 128132 757117 56569 461
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets274 810252 851248 598171 947
    Total non current assets6 063 8546 216 5996 218 8782 377 923
    Total current liabilities619 691597 354512 122761 530
    Total non current liabilities383 322353 595348 490128 240
    Community wealth/Equity5 335 6525 518 5015 606 8631 660 101
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating124 585167 556107 972173 939
    Net cash from (used) investing(91 023)(136 165)(112 298)(116 355)
    Net cash from (used) financing(50 318)(40 030)(2 419)(15 083)
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end32 90149 65858 29665 041
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expenditure20 052655 391476 667-
    Irregular expenditure257 875630 013398 55125 307
    Fruitless & wasteful expenditure33 98718 28215 5669 688
    SOURCES71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 478 441456 008421 213410 804
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 20 45820 85022 232-
     
    Total Employee Positions 2 4652 4432 4013 137
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 456303195884
    Total Vacancy Percentage 18.50%12.40%8.12%28.18%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 8588
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 5012
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 44444348
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 74515
    Community And Social Service Positions 206206204443
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 30201188
    Finance And Administration Positions 324342471414
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 776170109
    Electricity Positions 148148147209
    Vacant Electricity Positions 31262078
    Enviromental Protection Positions 21821821719
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 32231219
    Health Positions 15151537
    Vacant Health Positions 33311
    Public Safety Positions 270271250352
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 36282104
    Road Transport Positions 284246242298
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 74281159
    Sport And Recreation Positions 114113113121
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 20181219
    Waste Management Positions 401398398550
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 835132165
    Waste Water Management Positions 169169169249
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 1510675
    Water Positions 124124124210
    Vacant Water Positions 20171095
    Other Positions 1401440179
    Vacant Other Positions 2314045

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/an/an/an/a
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 167 225164 109162 335137 218
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 167 225164 109162 335134 039
    Inside the yard 164 040156 079128 685128 685
    Less than 200m from yard 1 9665 44331 6643 427
    More than 200m from yard 1 2192 5871 9861 927
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 27 88845 44844 56982 664

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? YesYesYesNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 167 225160 890145 519125 519
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 27 88845 44844 56941 369

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/an/a00
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 167 225164 109157 835116 299
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 158 756156 079151 695115 459
    Flush toilet - septic tank 2 1202 120530330
    Ventilated pit latrine 2 5752 575461461
    Bucket system 2 8853 17415049
    Other 72804 9990
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 27 88845 44844 56941 369

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 88 40088 40088 40088 400
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 27 88845 44844 56941 369

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

    Key Investment Opportunities

    Airport developments; retail shopping complex; CBD revitalisation; neighbourhood development; rural economic development.
  • LINKS/RESOURCES
The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.