Mbombela Local Municipality (MP322)

Mbombela Local Municipality was disestablished and merged with Umjindi Local Municipality to establish Mbombela/Umjindi Local Municipality on 3 August 2016. All information displayed here is historical information relating to the municipality before being disestablished.

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: PO Box 45, Mbombela, 1200
    Physical: Civic Centre, 1 Nel Street, Mbombela
    Tel: 013 759 2000/9111
    Fax: 013 759 2070
    Web: www.mbombela.gov.za

    Resident Queries

    Geography, History and Economy

    Area: 5 394km²
    Description: Mbombela Local Municipality is situated in the Mpumalanga province. The municipality came about through the amalgamation of previous local councils in December 2000. The local councils were Nelspruit Transitional Rural Council (TRC), White River TRC, White River Transitional Local Council (TLC), Hazyview TLC, and the Greater Nelspruit Area.
     Mbombela (previously Nelspruit) is the capital of the Mpumalanga province. Mbombela is the Siswati word for ‘a lot of people together in a small space'. The city serves as a gateway to some of the best eco- and adventure activities in Southern Africa and, with its moderate climate, becomes the preferred tourist destination all year round. Its subtropical fruits (like mangoes, avocados, oranges, lemons, litchis and bananas) are a huge drawcard for visitors, and during springtime the blossoms of orange trees can be smelt kilometres away.
     For shopping enthusiasts, the city offers world-class shopping malls, casinos and entertainment venues with air-conditioning systems. This creates excellent opportunities for prospective investors and businesses to establish themselves in the area.

    Cities/Towns: Emoyeni, Entokozweni, Hazyview, Kaapschehoop, Kabokweni, Kanyamazane, Luphisi, Matsulu, Mbombela, Mpakeni, Msogwaba, Ngodwana, Skukuza, Tekwane, White River
    Main Economic Sectors: Finance and business services (21.7%), manufacturing (17.8%), government services (16.4%), trade (13.4%), transport and communications (10.2%), community services (9.2%), agriculture (3.6%), construction (3.2%), mining (2.5%)
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    Composition of Council: ANC 66, DA 10, ACDP 1, PAC 1
    Management information is purely historical. This municipality has been disestablished.
    Mayor: Sibusiso Mathonsi
    Other Members of Council: Jesta Sidell (Speaker), Happy Mbuyane (Chief Whip), B A Zulu (MMC: Economic Development), C Maseko (MMC: Infrastructure Development), B N Mdhluli (MMC: Human Settlements), M Magagula (MMC: Waste Management), Z M Boroko (MMC: Sport and Recreation), M Nyirenda (MMC: Water and Sanitation), F P Nkala (MMC: Public Safety), M Mayinga (MMC: Finance), J M Mazibane (MMC: Corporate Services)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: Mr Noko Seanego
    Chief Financial Officer: Mr Oupa Mokoena
    Communications Officer: Mr Joseph Ngala (Acting)
    LED Officer: Mr Dumisani Mabuza (General Manager: City Planning and Development)
    Other Senior Management: Mr Sigananda Siboza (Deputy Municipal Manager), Ms Linda Carol Zulu (General Manager: Water and Sanitation), Mr Mandla Nkosi (General Manager: Corporate Services), Mr David Shabangu (General Manager: Planning), Mr Boiling Twala (General Manager: Infrastructure Development), Ms Belina Lubisi (General Manager: Community Services)
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
      2011
    Population 588 794
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 29.8%
    Population 15 to 64 66.0%
    Population over 65 4.2%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 51.6
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 94.3
    Population Growth
    Per annum n/a
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 28.1%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 37.6%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 11.9%
    Matric 33.3%
    Higher education 12.7%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 161 773
    Average household size 3.5
    Female headed households 38.9%
    Formal dwellings 92.7%
    Housing owned 66.4%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 28.4%
    Weekly refuse removal 29.4%
    Piped water inside dwelling 37.1%
    Electricity for lighting 90.2%

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002015/162014/152013/142012/13
    AUDIT OUTCOME n/aFinancially unqualified with findingsFinancially unqualified with findingsFinancially unqualified with findings
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates366 012335 674290 608274 317
    Service charges874 100786 819709 239643 307
    Investment revenue4 5597 935-3 246
    Transfers recognised - operational544 918432 816359 287409 191
    Other own revenue225 886194 189178 536116 052
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)2 015 4751 757 4321 537 6711 446 112
    Employee costs558 069520 903459 897403 136
    Remuneration of councillors29 34627 88725 89220 925
    Depreciation & asset impairment207 771225 835217 955241 288
    Finance charges51 81958 08852 68430 186
    Materials and bulk purchases538 652480 295437 831460 533
    Transfers and grants146 59826 83323 70721 310
    Other expenditure626 417775 034629 735591 602
    Total Expenditure2 158 6722 114 8741 847 7001 768 981
    Surplus/(Deficit)(143 198)(357 442)(310 030)(322 869)
    Transfers recognised - capital298 528409 221170 643168 277
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets----
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions155 33051 778(139 386)(154 592)
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year155 33051 778(139 386)(154 592)
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure487 478510 818230 742236 732
    Transfers recognised - capital358 889432 539176 109163 788
    Public contributions & donations-3 6644 0723 904
    Borrowing33 63040 52015 04428 497
    Internally generated funds94 95939 21935 51740 544
    Total sources of capital funds487 478515 942230 742236 732
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets316 996361 834279 661157 582
    Total non current assets5 987 9695 762 5205 505 8175 551 872
    Total current liabilities1 065 0321 114 662842 239647 856
    Total non current liabilities616 947536 195485 594411 415
    Community wealth/Equity4 622 9864 473 4974 457 6444 650 183
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating330 910469 209267 046249 276
    Net cash from (used) investing(489 020)(506 830)(226 517)(235 649)
    Net cash from (used) financing27 53336 35236 026(29 861)
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end(35 732)94 84496 11219 558
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expendituren/a103 18041 869884
    Irregular expendituren/a107 0418 62734 531
    Fruitless & wasteful expendituren/a11 42914 4865 467
    SOURCES71 UnauditedS71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 520 903459 897403 136392 418
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 27 88725 89220 92519 302
     
    Total Employee Positions 2 2691 8571 8561 856
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 523280238207
    Total Vacancy Percentage 23.05%15.08%12.82%11.15%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 8899
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 2213
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 100747474
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 26536
    Community And Social Service Positions 245285283283
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 42473931
    Finance And Administration Positions 424218218218
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 101261924
    Electricity Positions 119121121121
    Vacant Electricity Positions 34241815
    Enviromental Protection Positions 5111
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 1000
    Health Positions 0000
    Vacant Health Positions 0000
    Public Safety Positions 326203203203
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 90373628
    Road Transport Positions 225276276276
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 34453732
    Sport And Recreation Positions 197575757
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 10811107
    Waste Management Positions 391294294294
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 21353025
    Waste Water Management Positions 0000
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 0000
    Water Positions 229196196196
    Vacant Water Positions 64332922
    Other Positions 0124124124
    Vacant Other Positions 0151614

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/a88.88n/a87.68
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 224 885219 196210 766208 719
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 199 384193 695185 608183 952
    Inside the yard 179 741179 741173 130157 071
    Less than 200m from yard 15 99611 0139 79024 193
    More than 200m from yard 3 6472 9412 6882 688
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 179 741179 741185 6088 507

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? YesYesYesYes
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 118 487117 487112 035107 052
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 10 77611 24911 2498 507

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/an/a00
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 175 993175 089164 899163 319
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 132 977132 977112 275110 920
    Flush toilet - septic tank 12 46712 46710 48510 485
    Ventilated pit latrine 22 13420 77717 14717 147
    Bucket system 0000
    Other 0000
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 2 6702 1942 1942 995

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 67 18467 18466 55566 966
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 2 6702 1942 1942 995

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LINKS/RESOURCES
The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.