Polokwane Local Municipality (LIM354)

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: PO Box 111, Polokwane, 0700
    Physical: Cnr Landros Mare & Bodenstein Streets, Polokwane
    Tel: 015 290 2000/1
    Fax: 015 290 2106
    Web: www.polokwane.gov.za

    Resident Queries

    Geography, History and Economy

    A part of Aganang Local Municipality will be merged into this municipality after the 2016 local government elections.
    Area: 3 766km²
    Description: Polokwane Local Municipality is located within the Capricorn District in the Limpopo province. It shares its name with the city of Polokwane (previously Pietersburg). In February 2002, the city was renamed Polokwane – a northern Sesotho word that means ‘place of safety'.
     It is a city with more than a century of phenomenal growth and prosperity. Polokwane Municipality accounts for 3% of the total surface area of Limpopo, however, over 10% of the population of Limpopo resides within its boundaries. The municipality serves as the economic hub of Limpopo, and has the highest population density in the Capricorn District.
     The municipal spatial pattern reflects that of the historic apartheid city model, characterised by segregated settlement. At the centre of the area is the Polokwane economic hub, which comprises the central business district, industrial area, and a range of social services and well-established formal urban areas servicing the more affluent residents of Polokwane. Situated on the outskirts in several clusters are less formal settlement areas, which are experiencing enormous influx from rural urban migration trends.
     These areas are in dire need of upgraded services and infrastructure, both social and engineering, and are struggling to cope with the informal influx of more and more people who want access to an improved quality and standard of living.

    Cities/Towns: Polokwane
    Main Economic Sectors: Community services (32.1%), finance (21.5%), wholesale and retail trade (18.3%), transport (11.7%), manufacturing (4.8%), mining (4.2%)
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    Composition of Council: ANC 60, DA 10, COPE 3, ACDP 1, AZAPO 1, FF+ 1
    Mayor: Ms T P Nkadimeng
    Other Members of Council: M C Mathiba (Speaker: Council), M K Teffo (Chief Whip), R C Molepo (Chairperson: Finance and LED), M J Sello (Chairperson: Land Use Management and Spatial Planning Development), M S Tjale (Roads and Storm Water), M E Maleka (Chairperson: Water and Sanitation), L E Hardy (Admin and Governance), S E Nkadiment (Chairperson: Community Safety), M J Kaaka (Chairperson: Culture, Sport, Recreation and Special Focus), M S Mashabela (Chairperson: Energy), M J Ralefatane (Chairperson: Housing), S J Malope (Chairperson: Waste and Environment)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: Ms Faith Maboya (Acting)
    Chief Financial Officer: Mr J Makgata ( Acting)
    Communications Officer: Ms T M Chuene
    LED Officer: Ms Moipone Segoa
    Other Senior Management: Mr J Manyama (Human Resource Management)
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
    Population 628 999
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 30.10%
    Population 15 to 64 64.80%
    Population over 65 5.10%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 54.30
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 92.50
    Population Growth
    Per annum 2.13%
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 32.40%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 42.00%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 6.70%
    Higher education 17.30%
    Matric 29.50%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 178 001
    Average household size 3.40
    Female headed households 44.80%
    Formal dwellings 89.40%
    Housing owned 56.40%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 41.10%
    Weekly refuse removal 44.40%
    Piped water inside dwelling 33.70%
    Electricity for lighting 83.00%

    Source: Census 2011 Municipal Fact Sheet, published by Statistics South Africa.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002014/152013/142012/132011/12
    AUDIT OUTCOME Financially unqualified with findingsQualified audit opinionDisclaimer of audit opinionDisclaimer of audit opinion
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates255 730285 392254 721229 423
    Service charges927 229884 984867 520781 281
    Investment revenue35 72130 54723 01724 554
    Transfers recognised - operational547 555516 199501 275367 485
    Other own revenue216 038215 827126 526182 235
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)1 982 2731 932 9491 773 0581 584 979
    Employee costs525 233456 579412 055399 033
    Remuneration of councillors25 40624 04321 92220 615
    Depreciation & asset impairment552 487449 693265 100232 457
    Finance charges40 50326 31729 59429 427
    Materials and bulk purchases838 565735 094698 415615 678
    Transfers and grants2406 9405 5406 122
    Other expenditure669 032620 921483 493318 926
    Total Expenditure2 651 4662 319 5861 916 1191 622 257
    Surplus/(Deficit)(669 193)(386 637)(143 061)(37 279)
    Transfers recognised - capital558 032350 188187 077213 511
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets---(36 649)
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions(113 958)(36 449)44 016139 583
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year(113 958)(36 449)44 016139 583
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure609 048370 729339 662354 503
    Transfers recognised - capital555 235353 822227 305216 313
    Public contributions & donations----
    Borrowing----
    Internally generated funds51 01616 907112 357138 190
    Total sources of capital funds609 048370 729339 662354 503
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets774 686887 929727 454646 162
    Total non current assets9 433 1178 068 3716 019 5475 829 490
    Total current liabilities724 637724 644585 694493 463
    Total non current liabilities504 489503 575477 859476 340
    Community wealth/Equity8 978 6777 728 0815 683 4475 505 849
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating476 404654 916435 947405 276
    Net cash from (used) investing(524 621)(359 328)(361 068)(403 719)
    Net cash from (used) financing(51 210)(35 091)(34 092)4 476
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end324 393312 55852 06111 274
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expenditure519 042370 784119 890140 440
    Irregular expenditure297 56897 322373 547208 391
    Fruitless & wasteful expenditure1 603--1 786
    SOURCES71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 525 233456 579412 055399 033
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 25 40624 04321 92220 615
     
    Total Employee Positions 3 0162 9113 1391 763
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 1 5301 6161 6335
    Total Vacancy Percentage 50.73%55.51%52.02%0.28%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 9997
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 1000
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 13212512571
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 3138525
    Community And Social Service Positions 104109232308
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 3938790
    Finance And Administration Positions 288243170124
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 8779760
    Electricity Positions 133118130123
    Vacant Electricity Positions 4538380
    Enviromental Protection Positions 377380394196
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 2642582420
    Health Positions 87013
    Vacant Health Positions 1100
    Public Safety Positions 58557654938
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 3383523130
    Road Transport Positions 167171172111
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 9893980
    Sport And Recreation Positions 188191134121
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 8491400
    Waste Management Positions 367366368156
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 2592662600
    Waste Water Management Positions 15515016568
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 6282970
    Water Positions 301310244158
    Vacant Water Positions 133210920
    Other Positions 202156447269
    Vacant Other Positions 88702460

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/an/an/an/a
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? YesYesYesNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 190 516190 516178 757175 945
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 186 739186 739174 980175 945
    Inside the yard 91 56791 56791 56788 138
    Less than 200m from yard 74 94174 94174 36878 762
    More than 200m from yard 20 23120 2319 0459 045
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 22 13023 11326 941115 082

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? YesYesYesYes
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 159 928158 073153 219152 490
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 22 13023 11326 49127 000

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/an/a00
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? YesYesYesNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 189 930189 930186 166136 014
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 68 55468 07464 31054 081
    Flush toilet - septic tank 3 9123 9123 9122 231
    Ventilated pit latrine 20 88521 18618 5250
    Bucket system 0000
    Other 92 81592 99495 65579 357
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 22 13023 11326 94161 403

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 100 309100 309100 30991 502
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 22 13023 11326 94191 338

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LINKS/RESOURCES
The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.